2013-14 Teams
USSDA Teams Coach Assistant Coach(s) Manager Calendar
U14 USSDA Mark Yueill     U14 USSDA
U16 USSDA

Rob Zahl

    U16 USSDA
U18 USSDA

Rob Zahl

    U18 USSDA

 

ECNL Teams Coach Assistant Coach(s) Manager Calendar
U14 ECNL

Yong Kim

Sarah Johnson    
U15 ECNL

Andy Kaasa

Gabe Vogler 

 

 

U16 ECNL

Danny Storlien

Emily Fischer Tim Bunnell  
U17 ECNL

Dave Alberti

Emily Fischer    
U18 ECNL Dave Alberti Stefanie Golan Paula Peterson  

 

Elite Boys Teams Coach Assistant Coach(s) Manager Calendar
01 U13 Boys Pool

 

     
01 U13 Boys North

 

     
00 U14 Boys 

 

     
99 U15 Boys

Mark Yueill

     
98 U16 Boys Blue        
98 U16 Boys White Omar Torres      
97 U17 Boys Evan Fuhs      
96 U18 Boys Evan Fuhs      

 

Elite Girls Teams Coach Assistant Coach(s) Manager Calendar
U14 Premier John Engen Sarah Johnson    
U15 Premier

Mike Friendt

     
U16 Premier

Bulut Ozturk

     
U17 Premier Meghan Schoebrel Sean Cochrane    
U17 (playing MYSA U19 Premier) Bulut Ozturk      
U18 Premier Chris Citowiki Sean Cochrane    

 

East Juniors Teams Coach Manager Calendar
East Juniors Girls      
05e U9 Girls

Tim Bunnell

  05e Calendar
04e U10 Girls Gabe Vogler   04e Calendar
03e U11 Girls

Gabe Vogler

Mike Hara 03e Calendar
02e U12 Girls

Tim Bunnell

Sheila Claugherty  02e Calendar
02w U12 Inferno Girls Andy Kaasa Craig MacBean 02 Inferno Calendar
       
East Juniors Boys      
05e U9 Boys

Tay Vang

Jeff Carriveau  05e Calendar 
04e U10 Boys

Tay Vang

Anna Thao 04e Calendar

 

South Junior Teams Coach Manager Calendar
05s U9 Boys      
04 U10 Boys

 

   
03 U11 Boys

 

   
02 U12 Boys      

 

West Juniors Teams Coach Manager Calendar
West Juniors Girls       
04w U10 Girls      
03w U11 Girls      
       
West Juniors Boys      
04 U10 Boys

 

   
03 U11 Boys

Mike Wallace

   
02 U12 Boys Simon Almaer    

 


2013-2014 East Academy Coaches 
 
Name License Postions Bio Photo
Tim Bunnell USSF ’D’ East Academy Staff Coach 
02e Girls Coach
05e Girls Coach
Go  
Jake Niemann   East Academy Staff Coach     
Tiger Thao   East Academy Staff Coach  Go  
Tay Vang   The Future! Program Director
05e Boys Coach
04e Boys Coach
Go  
Gabe Vogler USSF 'B'

04e Girls Coach
03e Girls Coach
99 Elite Girls Coach

Go  
 

Girls Elite Coaching Staff

Danny Storlien

  • United States Soccer Federation A License and Youth License
  • National Soccer Coaches Association of America Premier License
  • Masters Degree in Education and Masters Degree in School Administration
  • 15 times State Cup Champion Coach and 2 time National Runner Up
  • 5 times Minnesota Boys High School Soccer Coach of the Year and one time National Finalist for Coach of the Year
  • Former Minnesota Lightning Head Coach and Minnesota Thunder Assistant Coach
  • Played College Soccer at UW-Green Bay and Saint Mary's University

David Alberti

  • 26 years coaching experience
  • United State Soccer Federation B License
  • MTA West Director
  • 3 years Assistant Coach St. Olaf College
  • 7 Years High School Varsity Coach
  • Section 2AA Coach of the Year 1998

Andy Kaasa

  • NSCAA Advanced National License
  • NSCAA National License
  • NSCAA Youth License
  • Former Assistant Coach University of Saint Thomas 
  • 7 time State Cup Champion Coach


Chris Citowiki

  • United States Soccer Federation C-License
  • Head Women's Soccer Coach St Catherine University
  • Most Improved NCAA DIII Women's Soccer Program in the Nation from 2011-2012
  • Masters Degree in Sport Studies
  • Former Bemidji State University and Augsburg College Assistant Coach
  • Played Collegiately at Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania


Bulut 'Turk' Ozturk

  • Current Head Girls Varsity Soccer Coach at Eagan High School.
  •  Former Head Girls Varsity Soccer Coach at Lakeville North High School 2013 Minnesota State High School Class AA State Finalist.
  • 2013 US Club National Champion, 2013 US Club Midwest Regional Champion
  • Former Assistant Women's Coach at Hamline University Div. III
  • Former Assistant Women's Soccer Coach at Concordia University St. Paul Div. II.
  • Former Boys Director Dakota Rev Soccer Club
  • Current Girls Director for Minnesota Thunder Academy South
  • United States Soccer Federation B license, NSCAA Director of Coaching Diploma, NSCAA GK 1, 2 & 3 licenses.

Meghan Schoebrel

  • United States Soccer Federation B License
  • Former Assistant Coach North Dakota State University
  • Former Assistant Coach UW- River Falls
  • Played College Soccer Northern Iowa University
  • Physical Education Teacher
  • Minnesota ODP Coach

Gabe Vogler

  • United States Soccer Federation B License